Tim Bray Counselling Ledbury, Herefordshire

Privacy Notice - Tim Bray Counselling.

I am committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016 and updated on 25th May 2018, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. I have a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to provide counselling services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information I collect and hold, why I collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference ZA317279.

1. Information about you
We collect personal information from you when you enquire about my counselling services in order to set up an initial appointment. This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. I will also keep brief notes about the content of counselling sessions. Clients are asked to consent to this information being gathered and used appropriately at the Initial Assessment meeting, by reading and signing a Counselling Contract.
Once a client finishes counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely in a paper file for 5 years and then destroyed. Email correspondence, email addresses and other electronic data are deleted from my computer at the end of counselling.

2. Our use of this information
Your personal information will be used only to provide you with my services and to give you information relating to my services. I will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or adult safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm. In the event of that needing to happen I will do my utmost to inform you about the need to break confidentiality before I do so, if it is at all possible and appropriate to do so.
A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.

3. Security
I will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. All notes and records are kept securely in a locked filing cabinet in my home.
Communications in connection with my service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.
I have a duty to inform the Information Commissioners Office of any breach in data security.

4. Your rights over your personal data
If you would like to see the information we hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records, please email me at [email protected]
I have a duty to provide access to your records within 30 days of your initial request.
If you have any concerns about our use of your data, please contact me directly at [email protected] I will do my utmost to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO quoting my ICO reference number above.


click
©2018 Tim Bray Counselling is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login